Latest News

RMIT students scoop pool of print awards

Tuesday, 31 March 2009
By Print21

Three top scholars triumph at this year’s RMIT Printing Industry Awards.

A long-time involvement in printing paid off for 24-year-old MJ Printing apprentice, Andrew Clark, who won the Collie Print trust Apprentice of the Year Award for 2008.

Clark was attracted to the creative aspect of printing and he intends to remain in the industry. “Printing has allowed me to pursue a career that combines creativity and production in one role,” he said. “Winning this award is a real honour and in the future I would like to become an ambassador for the Australian print industry.”

Atlanta Bell’s lifetime passion for photography and design shone through when she won the Collie Print Trust Graduate of the Year Award 2008. After completing a Diploma of Printing and Graphic Arts last year, the 25-year-old has since worked as a freelance photographer and is keen to develop her skills further.

Pictured (L-R): Runa Kamijo, Atlanta Bell and Andrew Clark at the RMIT Awards.

For Bell, who is about to travel overseas, the prize has come at a most opportune time. “Winning this prestigious award is a real surprise,” she said. “I can now use my trip to research where I will visit for the scholarship study tour I’ve won.”

Runa Kamijo, aged 39, who took out Graphic Arts Graduate of the Year Award 2008, praised the quality of RMIT staff and resources.

“It [winning] was a total surprise,” she said. “I’ve learnt so much from my graphic arts program at RMIT University; all the teachers are great and the facilities are first-class.”

Other major award winners in 2008 include:

Industry Training Awards sponsored by the Collie Print Trust

Heidelberg Australia Award
* Rhys Mullen (Printing Machining, Lithographic), Impact Printing, but now working in Perth

Fuji Xerox Pursuit of Excellence Awards

* Andrew Clark (Graphic PrePress), MJ Printing Pty. Ltd.
* Shane Coombes (Printing Machining, Flexographic), Stickey Labels (Aust) Pty. Ltd.
* Suzana Kostovski (Printing Machining, Lithographic), Amcor Flexibles
* Luan Nguyen (Print Finishing), GEON Group Australia Pty.

National Print Awards Grant
* Adam Cassar (Graphic Prepress), Image Direct

Printing Industries Association Study Grant
* Andrew Clark (Graphic Prepress), MJ Printing Pty. Ltd.

George Kidman Memorial Award

* Jarrod Knight (Printing Machining, Lithographic), Signs Publishing Company

Ralston Caspersz Memorial Award

* Brock Jones (Printing Machining, Lithographic), GEON Group Australia Pty. Ltd.

Industry Training Awards

George Collie Memorial Award
* Jarrod Knight (Printing Machining, Lithographic), Signs Publishing Company

Apprentice (Print Sector) Scholarships

* Gene Martin (Printing Machining Flexographic), Reelprint Pty. Ltd.
* Suzana Kostovski (Printing Machining Lithographic), Amcor Flexibles
* Andrew Clark (Graphic Prepress), MJ Printing Pty. Ltd.
* Luan Nguyen (Print Finishing), GEON Group Australia Pty. Ltd.
* Carson Smith (Screen Printing), Mr B Screenprinting Pty. Ltd.
* Dean Giles (Printing Machining), The Border Mail

If you enjoyed reading this article Subscribe to the FREE Print21 news bulletin

Comment on this article


To receive notification of comments made to this article, you can also provide your email address below.