Latest News

All the winners: Queensland PICA awards

Monday, 26 November 2007
By Print 21 Online Article

Here they are, Queensland’s cream of the crop.

JUDGES’ CHOICE:        Platypus Graphics

JUDGES’ SPECIAL
COMMENDATION:   
    Platypus Graphics

CATEGORY MEDAL
WINNERS:

Packaging

Gold:               Platypus Graphics
Silver:              Fine Print
Bronze:           Fine Print

Web Offset Printing

Gold:                Craft Inprint Brisbane
Silver:               Craft Inprint Brisbane

Sheet Fed Labels

Silver:                Westminster Printing
Bronze:             Fine Print

Roll Fed labels
   
Gold:                Hally labels
Silver:               Colourcraft Labels
Bronze:            Colourcraft Labels

Business Forms &
Security Printing

Bronze:                The Buckner Group

Card Construction
& Mobiles

Gold:                Platypus Graphics
Silver:               D & D Colour Printing           
Bronze:            Printing Services

Limited Edition
Prints/ Art Repro   

Silver:   
            Print Works (Qld)

Pictured below: Queensland Government Business Excellence Awards 2007 for companies with more than 31 employees is presented to Paul Scanlon from Print Works (Qld) by Printing Industries Association of Australia President Susan Heaney (right) and Lillian Van Listenburg MP Member for Redcliffe.

 


Calendars

Gold:                Heaneys Performers in Print
Silver:               Craft Inprint Brisbane
Bronze:            Print Works (Qld)
                          Platypus Graphics

Innovation
Gold:                Geon Scanlon Printing
Silver:               IPG Print
Bronze:

Embellishment

Gold:                CPX Printing & Logistics
Silver:               Geon Scanlon Printing
Bronze:            Platypus Graphics
                          D & D Colour Printing

Digital Printing
(Non-conventional inks)   


Gold:   
            Queensland Complete Printing Services
Silver:               IPG Print
                          Octane Digital
Bronze:            Octane Digital
                          Queensland Complete Printing Services

Digital Printing
(Inkjet)

Gold:                QLM Label Makers
Bronze:            QLM Label Makers
 

Digital Printing
(Toner-based)   

Gold:                First Print
Silver:               Salmat Print on Demand
Bronze:            CPX Printing & Logistics           
                          CPX Printing & Logistics

Digital Printing
(On demand 200+ run)   

Gold:                IPG Print
Silver:               IPG Print
Bronze:            IPG Print
                          IPG Print

Lithographic Printing
(Single colour)

Gold:                Platypus Graphics
Silver:               Platypus Graphics
Bronze:            Bayfield Printing
                          Print Works (Qld)

Lithographic Printing
(2 or 3 colours)

Gold:                Print Works (Qld)
                          Print Works (Qld)
Silver:               Liveworm Studios
Bronze:            Bayfield Printing

Lithographic Printing
(4 or more colours)   

Gold:                Fine Print
Silver:               Fine Print
Bronze:            ABC Printing
                          D & D Colour Printing
                          Platypus Graphics

Lithographic Printing
(Polyester plate)

Gold:                First Print
Silver:               Queensland Complete Printing Services
Bronze:            Bayfield Printing

Stationery
(Incl business cards)

Gold:                Lloyd Grey Design
Silver:               Lloyd Grey Design
Bronze:            D & D Colour Printing
                          Printing Services

Envelopes
(Pre-manufactured)

Bronze:                Australian Envelopes

Envelopes
(From flat sheet)

Gold:                Fast Proof Press
Silver:               Print Works (Qld)
Bronze:            Print Works (Qld)

Post Cards &
Greeting Cards

Gold:                Print Works (Qld)
Silver:               D & D Colour Printing
                          Print Works (Qld)
Bronze:           D & D Colour Printing
                         Print Works (Qld)

Commercial Posters &
Show Cards

Gold:                D & D Colour Printing
Silver:               Print Works (Qld)
Bronze:            Platypus Graphics
                          Print Works (Qld)

Pictured: Printing Industries Association of Australia and Queensland School of Printing & Graphic Arts Apprentice of the Year 2007 (from left) Adam Murphy from Print Works (Qld) with finalists Lauren Grubic of Stanthorpe Print n Copy, Paul Rotherham from Artcraft and Che Lancaster of Heaneys Performers in Print.

 

 

 

 

 

Presentation Folders

Gold:                IPG Print
Silver:               Platypus Graphics
                          Queensland Complete Printing Services
Bronze:            Lloyd Grey Design
                          IPG Print

Annual Reports &
Prospectus       

Gold:                Platypus Graphics
Silver:               Platypus Graphics
                          Platypus Graphics
Bronze:            Lloyd Grey Design
                          Print Works (Qld)

Saddle Stitched Booklets
(Self cover)

Gold:                Platypus Graphics
Silver:               Geon Scanlon Printing
Bronze:            Heaneys Performers in Print
                          Platypus Graphics

Saddle Stitched Booklets
(Plus cover)

Gold:                 Geon Scanlon Printing
                           Craft Inprint Brisbane
Silver:                Platypus Graphics
                           Platypus Graphics
                           Platypus Graphics
Bronze:             D & D Colour Printing
                           Heaneys Performers in Print

Perfect Bound Booklets
(up to 60 pages)   

Gold:                Geon Scanlon Printing
Silver:               Platypus Graphics
                          Fast Proof Press
Bronze:            K W Doggett Fine Paper
                          Print Works (Qld)
                          D & D Colour Printing

Booklets
(Wiro, coil, spiral, etc)

Silver:                Platypus Graphics
Bronze:             Craft Inprint Brisbane

Books
(Perfect/burst bound)

Gold:                Platypus Graphics
Silver:               Geon Scanlon Printing
Bronze:            Platypus Graphics
                          Queensland Complete Printing Services

Books
(case bound)

Gold:                Liveworm Studio
Silver:               Queensland Complete Printing Services
Bronze:            Platypus Graphics

Self Promotion

Gold:                Print Works (Qld)
Silver:               Uniscreen

Regional

Gold:                Greenridge Press
Bronze:            Greenridge Press

Best Apprentice
Entry

Gold:                Queensland Complete Printing Services (Brad Wegner)
Silver:               Franklin Professional Bookbinders (Stephen marland)
                          Print Works (Qld) (Jason Whitehead)
Bronze:            Print Works (Qld) (Jason Whitehead)

Specialty Printing

Gold:                Fireworks Digital Printing
Silver:               Fireworks Digital Printing
Bronze:            Colour Crew

Pictured: Queensland Government Business Excellence Awards 2007 for companies with up to 30 employees is presented to Anne Blacklaw of Queensland Complete Printing Services by Printing Industries Association of Australia President Susan Heaney (right) and Lillian Van Listenburg MP Member for Redcliffe.

QUEENSLAND GOVERNMENT BUSINESS EXCELLENCE
& ENVIRONMENT AWARDS

Business Excellence Award  – 30 or fewer employees: Queensland Complete Printing Services

Business Excellence Award – 31 or more employees:        Print Works (Qld)

Environmental Management Award:
Queensland Complete Printing Services

PRINTING INDUSTRIES/QSPGA APPRENTICE of the YEAR:
    Adam Murphy – Print Works (Qld)

Comment on this article


To receive notification of comments made to this article, you can also provide your email address below.