Latest News

New apprentice awards in Queensland

Wednesday, 05 August 2015
By Print21
Tagged with:

 

A new series of awards aimed at increasing the retention rate of printing industry apprentices have been presented in Brisbane.

The inaugural Printing Industries’ Early Stage Apprenticeship Awards debuted at a joint presentation with the LIA-Heidelberg Graduate of the Year Awards. The multi stage awards aim to recognise and encourage apprentices throughout their apprenticeships by progressively recognising their efforts through their training period.

“Apprentices at all stages used to be recognised at an awards evening many years ago, but like a lot of things over time, changes occur and events such as these can go unsupported and disappear,” said Printing Industries Queensland member services manager, Mel Ireland, a driving force behind the awards who draws on her own experience as an apprentice.

“Sometimes we have to look into the past to help us mould our future,” she said. “We need to ensure that the girls and guys that are establishing themselves with a trade in this industry are supported, encouraged, recognised and rewarded and we intend that the Printing Industries’ Early Stage Apprenticeship Awards is the way to do this.

The awards are open to all apprentice trades including prepress operators, web printers, metal decorators, letterpress printers, digital printers, binders, finishers and mail house operators.

“A lot has changed and is continuing to change in our industry, but one thing that I think is a constant is the need for continuous training and the introduction of new blood to various fields in the printing arena,” said Ireland.

More than 120 people including employers and candidates from large Brisbane based companies and smaller regional companies were on hand for the event sponsored by Currie Group, Fuji Xerox and MEGT.  Guest speaker was Kellie Northwood, executive director of TSA (Two Sides Australia).

Candidates / Winners of the Stage 1 Printing Industries’ Early Stage Apprenticeship Awards
Holly Engelmann (BB Print)
Walter Bailey (Coastal Coasters)
Bradley McAulliffe (Print Approach – Runner Up)
Sarah Kennedy (Colorcorp – Winner)

Candidates / Winners of the Stage 2 Award Printing Industries’ Early Stage Apprenticeship Awards
Biannca Engelmann (BB Print)
Jeremy Nichol (Nichol’s Printing)
Kirsten Robinson (LEP Colour Printers)
Brendan Moore (CPX – Runner Up)
Shea Agnew (Visy Can – Winner)

Candidates /Winners of the Stage 3 Award Printing Industries’ Early Stage Apprenticeship Awards
Liam Afamasaga (Fergies Print & Mail)
Murray Webster (Coaster Kings)
Keith McInnes (Fergies Print & Mail)
Tomas Ujhelyi  (Platypus Graphics – Runner Up )
Jayd Kiely (APN Print – Winner)

Candidates for the LIA Graduate of the Year Award

Sarah Janson (HPD Creative)

Jonathon Fox (Inprint – Winner)

David Pyers (Designed to Stick)

Scott Day (Inprint – Runner Up)

(l to r) Jayd Kiely - APN Print - Web Offset Apprentice, Paul Roberts – Currie Group – Qld State Manager, Tomas Ujhelyi - Platypus Graphics - Print Apprentice

(l to r) Bradley McAuliffe - Print Approach - Print Apprentice, Duncan Marsden - TAFE Brisbane Trainer and Assessor, Sarah Kennedy - Colorcorp Pty Ltd - Pre Press Apprentice, Tomas Ujhelyi - Platypus Graphics Print Apprentice, Jayd Kiely - APN Print - Web Offset Apprentice

(l to r) Shea Agnew - Visy Can - Print Apprentice, Chris Flanagan - Visy Can – Production Manager

(l to r) Jonathan Fox - Inprint - Print Finishing, Scott Day - Inprint - Print Finishing

Comment on this article


To receive notification of comments made to this article, you can also provide your email address below.