Latest News

PACPRINT WORKSHOP TIMETABLE 2005

Monday, 06 August 2007
By Print 21 Online Article

Education and learning are a major part of PacPrint’s value. Make sure you take advantage of the many experts on parade.

Printing Industries will run a series of workshops during PacPrint:
 
Day 1 (Tuesday)
2.30pm

  • Room 3
  • Accelerated Print Business Performance – Rapid Benchmarking model launch & demonstration. 
    Paul Coronel Director, Benchmarking PLUS
     
    Day 2 (Wednesday)
    4.30pm

  • Room 2
  • Online training – the key to better skilled employees and lower compliance costs
    John O’Flaherty CEO JPM Asia Pacific Network
     
    Day 3 (Thursday)
    11.30am

  • Room 1
  • Online training – the key to better skilled employees and lower compliance costs
    John O’Flaherty CEO JPM Asia Pacific Network
     
    Day 4 (Friday)
    1.30pm

  • Room 2
  • Profiting from the Environment.
    Andrew Doig Director  Australian Environment Business Network

    Other opportunities for workshops at PacPrint are as follows: 

    TUESDAY 24 MAY 2005

    10:30AM

  • Room 1
  • “The latest on international print and publishing standard – JDF, PDFX, CIP4 and others”
    Presenters: David Zwang, Ghent PDF Workgroup On behalf of GASAA

  • Room 2
  • The future of printing
    Presenter: Frank Mallozzi (USA), EFI

  • Room 3
  • Ten Tips on profitable digital printing
    Presenter: Ian Maclean, CostMaster

    11:30AM
    Room 1
    Automating your print workshop – how to start working with JDF
    Presenters: Peter Janusik – CIP4 Accredited JDF Expert, Heidelberg

  • Room 2
  • Creating value adding business to business links
    Presenter: Terry Gallagher, Quote & Print

  • Room 3
  • Adobe Creative Suite Workflow
    Presenter: To be announced, Adobe

    12:30PM
    Room 1
    Developments in Digital Proofing
    Presenters: Craig Heckenberg, Epson

  • Room 2
  • Introduction to UV curing technology
    Presenter: Gianni Borgo or Richard Woods, Alpha UV

  • Room 3
  • “Your Digital Future. No Limits” – Case Studies on how commercial printers integrate digital technologies in develop new solutions
    Presenter: Stephen Pratt, Regional Sales and Marketing Manager, Kodak Versamark Pty Ltd

    1:30PM

  • Room 1
  • Scope – the packaging and commercial printing solution for the 21st century
    Presenter: Antony Conway, Esko

  • Room 2
  • “Delta: Next generation printing management tools”
    To be announced, Open Systems Technology

  • Room 3
  • Virtual Remote Proofing True Colour
    Presenter: Mr Less Bovenlander, Kodak Polychrome Graphics

    2. 30pm
    Room 1
    Staccato FM screening – Creo’s advanced screening technology for consistent, reliable high impact print production.
    Presenter: Gordon Pritchard, Print Solutions Senior Creo Vancouver

  • Room 2
  • Bookbinding-Systems Division
    Hans Fehr / Product Manager from Muller Martini Switzerland, Muller Martini

  • Room 3
  • Accelerated Print Business Performance – Rapid Benchmarking model launch and demonstration
    Presenter: To be announced, PIAA

    3.30PM
    Room 1
    Profiling for success
    Presenter: Wayne Steer, Applications Specialist, GSA

  • Room 2
  • New Generation Press Chemistry – VOC Free Printing
    Presenter: Kel Drewett National Business Manager, Hurst

  • Room 3
  • Enterprise resource planning (ERP) – what does it really mean to you?
    To be announced, Open Systems Technology

    4.30PM

  • Room 1
  • D2P delivers: Workflow, Savings, Profit and New Customers
    Presenter: John Weichard Managing Director D2P, James Bidewell Global Graphics Software

  • Room 2
  • GAMAA presents the Benefits of Education
    Presenter: Samantha Crock, GAMAA Education Manager, Meredith Darke, GAMAA President

  • Room 3
  • National Qualifications and Competencies for Australian Companies
    Presenter: Rob Gullan, NPITC

    WEDNESDAY 25 MAY 2005

    10:30AM

  • Room 1
    Ten tips on profitable digital printing
    Presenter: Ian Mclean, CostMaster
  • Room 2
  • JDF in the Scope workflow
    Presenter: Anotny Conway, Esko

  • Room 3
  • Print Innovations – the new business of Print
    Presenters: Anni Rowland Campbell, Fuji-Xerox

    11:30AM

  • Room 1
  • The changing role of the print provider
    Presenters: Darren Davies General Manager Business Development Heidelberg

  • Room 2
  • The latest on international print and publishing standard – JDF, PDFX, CIP4 and others”
    Presenters: David Zwang, Ghent PDF Workgroup On behalf of GASAA

  • Room 3
  • A New Paradigm in Computer to Flexo Plate Technology
    Presenters: Mr Zui Gat, Kodak Polychrome Graphics

    12:30PM

  • Room 1
  • Understanding Web tension control
    Presenters: Keith Gillard, Web Dynamics

  • Room 2
  • Creating value adding business to business links
    Presenters: Terry Gallagher, Quote & Print

  • Room 3
  • New Generation Press Chemistry – VOC Free Printing
    Presenter: Kel Drewett National Business Manager, Hurst

    1:30PM
    Room 1
    Adobe InDesign Output
    Presenter: To be announced, Adobe

  • Room 2
  • The truth about running IPA free
    Presenter: Mr Mark Whiskin, Applied Pressroom

  • Room 3
  • DES presents Colour Management by Chromaticity:
    Alan Dresch
    Mike DiCosola
    David Crowther

    2. 30pm

  • Room 1
  • Spotless printing – Creo can deliver spot colour results that client demand without additional expense and extra challenges
    Presenter: Gordon Pritchard, Print Solutions Senior, Creo Vancouver

  • Room 2
  • Folders and mailing – automation and applications – value-add finishing
    Presenter: Dietmar Schrimm, Regional Sales Manager, MBO Binder GmbH, IPP

  • Room 3
  • National Qualifications and Competencies for Australian Companies
    Presenter: Rob Gullan, NPITC

    3.30PM

  • Room 1
  • New Technology Blankets
    Reducing press downtime by improving blanket life
    Presenter: Dennis Florek, Director of the
    Applications Group, Day International.

  • Room 2
  • Importance of UV radiometry
    Presenter: Gianni Borgo or Richard Woods, Alpha UV

  • Room 3
  • Phoenix Blankets – is there a difference?
    Presenter: Mr Thomas Christensen, Phoenix – Applied Pressroom

    4.30PM
    Room 1
    Adobe Acrobat 7.0 Professional
    Presenter: To be announced Adobe

  • Room 2
  • Profiting from Environmental Threats and minimising regulatory impacts
    Presenter to be announced: PIAA

  • Room 3
  • CIP4
    Presenter: Mr Rolf Peter, Product Manager Muller Martini Switzerland Print Finishing Division Muller Martini
    THURSDAY 26 MAY 2005

    10:30AM

  • Room 1
  • Basics of drying in Heatset printing
    Presenter: Ken Jenquin, Megtec Systems

  • Room 2
  • The future of printing
    Presenter: Frank Mallozzi (USA), EFI

  • Room 3
  • Ten tips on profitable digital printing
    Presenter: Ian Mclean, CostMaster

    11:30AM
    Room 1
    Skills shortages – what the future holds for education and training
    Presenter to be announced: PIAA

  • Room 2
  • Creating value adding business to business links
    Presenter: Terry Gallagher, Quote & Print

  • Room 3
  • Colour Management with Adobe Creative Suite
    Presenter: To be announced, Adobe

    12:30PM
    Room 1
    Profitability through motivated staff
    Presenters: Greg Grace Manager Print Media Academy, Heidelberg

  • Room 2
  • New Generation Press Chemistry – VOC Free Printing
    Presenter: Kel Drewett National Business Manager, Hurst

  • Room 3
  • Scope – the packaging and commercial printing solution for the 21st century
    Presenter: Antony Conway, Esko

    1:30PM
    Room 1
    Developments in Digital Proofing
    Presenters: Craig Heckenberg, Epson

  • Room 2
  • Every print job costs $100’s more than it should – Presentation of the White Paper the hidden costs of Customer Delivered Artwork
    Presenter: John Weichard, Managing Director D2P, Paul Titcombe D2P

  • Room 3
  • The State of Graphic Design in Victoria
    Presenter: Greg Branson, President AGDA Victoria

    2. 30pm

  • Room 1
  • Staccato FM screening – Creo’s advanced screening technology for consistent, reliable high impact print production.
    Presenter: Gordon Pritchard, Print Solutions Senior Creo Vancouver

  • Room 2
  • Managing your colour future
    Presenter: Wayne Steer, Applications Specialist, GSA

  • Room 3
  • National Qualifications and Competencies for Australian Companies
    Presenter: Rob Gullan, NPITC

    3.30PM
    Room 1
    Virtual Remote Proofing True Colour
    Presenter: Mr Less Bovenlander, Kodak Polychrome Graphics

  • Room 2
  • Air pollution control systems in printing
    Presenter: Ken Jenquin, Megtec Systems

  • Room 3
  • Introduction to UV curing technology
    Presenter: Gianni Borgo or Richard Woods, Alpha UV

    4.30PM

  • Room 1
  • New Technology Blankets
    Reducing press downtime by improving blanket life
    Presenter: Dennis Florek, Director of the
    Applications Group, Day International.

  • Room 2
  • The truth about running IPA free
    Presenter: Mr Mark Whiskin, Applied Pressroom

  • Room 3
  • The latest on international print and publishing standard – JDF, PDFX, CIP4 and others”
    Presenters: David Zwang, Ghent PDF Workgroup On behalf of GASAA

    5.30PM

  • Room 1
  • Phoenix Blankets – is there a difference?
    Presenter: Mr Thomas Christensen Applied Pressroom

  • Room 2
  • DES presents Colour Management by Chromaticity:
    Alan Dresch
    Mike DiCosola
    David Crowther

  • Room 3
  • Managing communication costs by integrating your voice and data
    Presenter: To be announced, Open Systems Technology
    FRIDAY 27 MAY 2005

    10:30AM

  • Room 1
  • Ten tips on profitable digital printing
    Presenter: Ian Mclean, CostMaster

  • Room 2
  • New Generation Press Chemistry – VOC Free Printing
    Presenter: Kel Drewett National Business Manager, Hurst

  • Room 3
  • Print Innovations – the new business of Print
    Presenters: Anni Rowland Campbell, Fuji-Xerox

    11:30AM
    Room 1
    Colour – the key to quality printing
    Presenters: Volker Becker Germany Colour Expert, Heidelberg

  • Room 2
  • The latest on international print and publishing standard – JDF, PDFX, CIP4 and others”
    Presenters: David Zwang, Ghent PDF Workgroup On behalf of GASAA

  • Room 3
  • JDF in the Scope workflow
    Presenter: Antony Conway, Esko

    12:30PM

  • Room 1
  • New Technology Blankets
    Reducing press downtime by improving blanket life
    Presenter: Dennis Florek, Director of the
    Applications Group, Day International.

  • Room 2
  • Phoenix Blankets – is there a difference?
    Presenter: Mr Thomas Christensen, Applied Pressroom

  • Room 3
  • Importance of UV radiometry
    Presenters: Gianni Borgo or Richard Woods, Alpha UV

    1:30PM

  • Room 1
  • Developments in Digital Proofing
    Presenters: Craig Heckenberg, Epson

  • Room 2
  • Print Market Development – the future for Australian Printing Companies
    Presenter to be announced: PIAA

  • Room 3
  • Worldwide Release of D2P Express Courier V 2.0. The latest product from the Global Graphics, D2P Global Partnership
    Presenters: John Wiechard, Managing Director D2P, James Bidewell, Global Graphics Software

    2. 30PM

  • Room 1
  • Spotless printing – Creo can deliver spot colour results that client demand without additional expense and extra challenges
    Presenter: Gordon Pritchard, Print Solutions Senior, Creo Vancouver

  • Room 2
  • Folders and mailing – automation and applications – value-add finishing
    Presenter: Dietmar Schrimm, Regional Sales Manager, MBO Binder GmbH, IPP

  • Room 3
  • National Qualifications and Competencies for Australian Companies
    Presenter: Rob Gullan, NPITC

    3.30PM

  • Room 1
    A New Paradigm in Computer to Flexo Plate Technology
    Presenters: Mr Zui Gat, Kodak Polychrome Graphics
  • Room 2
  • The truth about running IPA free
    Presenter: Mr Mark Whiskin, Applied Pressroom

  • Room 3
  • Adobe InDesign Output
    Presenter: To be announced, Adobe

    4.30PM

  • Room 1
    DES presents Colour Management by Chromaticity:
    Alan Dresch
    Mike DiCosola
    David Crowther
  • Room 2
  • Solutions for storing and managing your digital data
    To be announced, Open Systems Technology

  • Room 3
  • Canto Cumulus 6.5 – Technology Update
    Speaker: Mr Ulrich Knocke, Product Manager Canto Germany, Computers Now/icorp
    SATURDAY 28 MAY 2005

    10:30AM

  • Room 1
  • DES presents Colour Management by Chromaticity:
    Alan Dresch
    Mike DiCosola
    David Crowther

  • Room 2
  • Ten tips on profitable digital printing
    Presenter: Ian Mclean CostMaster

  • Room 3
  • Adobe Creative Suite Workflow
    Presenter: To be announced, Adobe

    11:30AM

  • Room 1
  • HELIOS release 5th generation of product suite – server based native PDF spooling
    Tom Hallinan, Strategic Partner Manager, HELIOS Software GmbH, Computers Now/icorp

  • Room 2
  • Topic to be announced
    Speaker to be announced: Laser Life

  • Room 3
  • Multi-site companies – Reaping easy benefits through connecting branch offices.
    Presenters: John Weichard, Managing Director D2P, Tom Western D2P

    12:30PM

  • Room 1
  • Developments in Digital Proofing
    Presenters: Craig Heckenberg, Epson

  • Room 2
  • Integrated PDF preflighting and delivery, effective wide area networking on a budget
    Presenters: Mr Michael Dewhirst, Product Manager, Dev Zero G Ltd, Computers Now/icorp

  • Room 3
  • To Be Announced
    Presenters: To Be Announced, Free Slot

    1:30PM

  • Room 1
  • DES presents Colour Management by Chromaticity:
    Alan Dresch
    Mike DiCosola
    David Crowther

  • Room 2
  • Topic to be announced
    To be announced, Laser Life

  • Room 3
  • To be announced, Free Slot

    This article was brought to you by PACPRINT WORKSHOP TIMETABLE 2005

    Comment on this article


    To receive notification of comments made to this article, you can also provide your email address below.